Privacy Policy

About This Policy

This Privacy and Security Statement describes the privacy practices of Friedman’s Home Improvement and its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, brands and other Friedman’s Home Improvement companies (“Friedman’s Home Improvement”, “Friedman’s”, “our”, or “we”). It applies to our interactions with our customers and visitors, including, but not limited to:

  • Use of our websites, including mobile websites
  • Visits to our stores or attendance at one of our events
  • Phone and email communications
  • Social media interactions on our websites and other third party websites like Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter
  • Viewing our online advertisements or emails
  • Through our authorized service providers

 

Information We Collect

Contact Information

 

We may collect the names and user names of our customers and other visitors. Additionally, we may collect your purchase history, billing and shipping addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and other digital contact information. We may also collect information that you provide us about others.

 

Payment Information

 

When you make a purchase we collect your payment information, including information from your credit or debit card, check, PayPal account or gift card. If you apply for a Friedman’s gift card or loyalty program card, we might collect information related to your application.

 

Returns Information

 

When you return a product to our stores or request a refund or exchange, you may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number and information that identifies you, such as your driver’s license. We use the information we collect from you and capture off of your government issued ID to process and track returns and to help detect and prevent fraud and otherwise administer our loss prevention program. To learn more about our Returns Policy, click here.

 

Demographic Information

 

We may collect information about products or services you like, reviews you submit, or where you shop. We might also collect information like your age or gender.

 

Location Information

 

If you use our mobile websites, we may collect location data obtained from your mobile device. If you use our websites, we may collect location data obtained from your IP address. We use this location data to find our nearest store to you, provide product pricing and availability at our stores near you and provide driving directions to our stores.

 

Employment Information

 

If you apply for an employment opportunity, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as information contained in a resume, cover letter or similar employment-related materials, or any applicable pre-screening questions).

 

Other Information

 

We may collect any of the information or content that you provide through our websites or online forums. If you use our websites, we collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other related information such as the type of browser and operating system you are using. We might also track the pages you visit, look at what website you came from, or what website you visit when you leave us.

 

In our stores, we may use various systems, including cameras, to prevent fraud and promote security. For certain services, such as truck rentals or some equipment rentals, we may request that you present additional personal information and identification, such as a driver’s license and verification of insurance.

 

How Information is Collected

We collect information directly from you. The following are a few examples of when we collect information from you:

  • During website or survey registration
  • In connection with an online or in-store purchase
  • If you use an online forum, submit a question or answer to our Product Q & A or provide us with comments or reviews or contact our call centers
  • If you upload or share a photo or other digital content through one of our websites, applications or via social media interactions on third party websites like Facebook or Twitter
  • If you register for a loyalty program
  • If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion, program, clinic or workshop
  • If you rent equipment or vehicles or request a quote, warranty or other information
  • If you return a product or use a rebate
  • If you request we send you an electronic copy of your in-store receipt
  • If you apply or inquire about employment
  • In connection with your interactions with us as a registered user of our websites.

We collect information from you passively. We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, and web beacons.

 

We collect information from other sources. We may get information about you from third party business partners, like an updated address from a shipping vendor. We may collect information about you from a friend. For example, if your friend purchases something for us to send to you or if your friend provides your information through one of our refer-a-friend type features. If you use one of these features, please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a close personal or family relationship, who would be interested in receiving the communication, and who has authorized you to share their email address.

 

We collect information from Affiliates of Friedman’s. We may get information about you from a company controlled by, or under common control with Friedman’s (our “Affiliates”).

 

How We Use Information

We use the information we collect for our business purposes, including:

 

To respond to your questions and requests. Examples include:

  • Fulfilling orders, ensuring proper delivery or providing services (such as delivering an electronic copy of your receipt)
  • Administering your participation in a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion or sending you prizes you might have won
  • Registering you for a particular website, loyalty program, or extended warranty service or providing you with information regarding such programs or services
  • Processing a return (to learn more about our Returns Policy, click here)
  • Responding to a product or service review

 

To improve our products and services.

We may use your information to make website or product and service improvements.

 

To look at website trends and customer interests.

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. We may also combine information we get from you with information about you we have received from third parties or publicly available sources to assess trends and interests.

 

For security and loss prevention purposes.

We may use your information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. For example, we might use cameras in our stores to track store traffic or our stock or otherwise administer our loss prevention program. We also collect information to confirm the identity of our customers who rent trucks or certain types of tools or equipment and to assist us in retrieving unreturned tools or other equipment. We use information collected in the course of a merchandise return to process and track returns and to help detect and prevent fraud and otherwise administer our loss prevention program.

 

For our marketing.

In certain circumstances, we may send you communications about special Friedman’s promotions or offers via regular mail, email, or other electronic channels, including ads on social media platforms. We may send you emails if you have registered on a website and indicated you want to receive this information or if you gave us your information in one of our stores. We may also notify you of new website features or product and service offerings. If permitted, we may also send information about offers from our Affiliates and other companies we think you might find interesting. To manage our communications with you, follow the instructions in the Your Privacy Preferences section below. We may use information to deliver you marketing communications (including online ads) based on your interests. For example, if you view a product on our website, you may see ads for that product on our or third party websites and applications.

 

To communicate with you about your account or our relationship.

We may contact you to tell you about changes to this Privacy and Security Statement, the Terms of Use of our websites or mobile applications, or changes to any of our programs in which you might be enrolled. We may also tell you about issues with your orders or if there is a product recall or rebate.

 

For employment purposes.

 

We may use the personal information you provide in connection with a job application or related inquiry for the purpose of processing and responding to your application or inquiry.

 

For social media.

 

When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain social media account information (e.g., name, username, email address, gender) as determined by the settings of the social media services to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. Social media platforms may collect information about your use of our services and may notify other users of the platform about your activities on our websites. Social media services may also use cookies or other technologies to provide services or track your online activities over time and across multiple websites and mobile applications. Your interactions with social media features are governed by the respective privacy policies of the companies providing the features.

 

For other uses we may disclose to you.

 

We may also use personal information with your consent, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Information Sharing

We may share your information for our business purposes and as legally required or permitted, including:

 

With third parties who perform services on our behalf.

We share information with our service providers, such as our delivery service providers who ship and deliver your online orders. We might also authorize our service providers to collect information on our behalf. Some service providers may be located outside of the United States. We might also share information with the vendors and manufacturers of our products and services to respond to your reviews and questions.

 

 

To provide extended warranty services.

If you purchase a Friedman’s Warranty you will be required to provide information such as your name and address to our warranty service providers. While these service providers are limited by contract in the way they may use your information to provide Friedman’s Warranty Services, we encourage you to review each service provider’s privacy statement at the time you submit your personal information for such services.

 

Data Sharing for Catalog Mailings.

We may share your name, address and transactional information about products you have purchased from our catalogs with third party companies so that you may receive future catalog offerings about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to have your information shared with third party companies for this purpose, please see the section below entitled Your Privacy Preferences.

 

With any successor to all or part of our business.

For example, if all or part of our business is sold we may sell or disclose our customer list in preparation for or as part of that transaction.

 

If we think we have to in order to comply with the law.

For example, we will disclose information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it.

 

With our business partners.

For example, we might share information with one of our Affiliates or a business partner who is running a joint promotion with us or who provides a product or service in partnership with us.

 

To protect us.

For example, we will disclose information if we suspect fraud. We will also share information as part of an investigation. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you.

 

At your direction.

For example, if you ask us to provide your information to a third-party to facilitate the resolution of a dispute.

Your Privacy Preferences

You can register or change your preferences to receive or not receive marketing communications from us by clicking here or emailing us. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still contact you for transactional purposes like confirming or following up on an order or service request, responding to customer service inquiries, asking you to review a product or service you have ordered, or notifying you of product recalls or rebates. If you later opt back into getting marketing communications from us, we will remove your information from our opt-out databases.

 

Registered website users can update their information at the Your Account section of our website. If you are not a registered website user, you can contact us by email.

 

For more information about how we may collect information to provide you with interest based ads or learn about our users’ interests and how you may register your preferences regarding that collection, please read the Our Tracking Techniques section below.

Our Sites and Children

Our websites are not created for children. To our knowledge we do not collect information online from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have information about your child, please email customercare@homedepot.com. To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC’s www.OnGuardOnline.gov. You may also want to read the helpful information about children and privacy that the FTC provides by clicking here.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

 

To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address below. Mention in your letter that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

Security

When you place orders on our websites, all of your order information, including your credit card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology causes your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our secure server. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than operators of our websites from capturing and viewing your personal information.

 

While we use industry standard means to protect our websites and your information, the Internet is not 100% secure. The measures we use are appropriate for the type of information we collect. We cannot promise that your use of our websites or mobile applications will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. Online access to your personal information is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password.

Links

Our websites contain links to third party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to the information practices of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for third party websites.

Contact Us

 

Our Tracking Techniques

Tracking Tools We Use

 

We collect personal and other information about users over time and across different websites when you use this website or service. We also have third parties that collect personal information this way. We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect this information. These may include browser and flash cookies. We may also use web beacons and similar technologies. We (and our third party service providers) also use these tools:

  • To track new visitors to our websites.
  • To recognize returning customers.
  • To learn what site referred you to our website
  • To store your password if you are registered on our website.
  • To personalize your experience on our website and on third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications.
  • To collect and store geographic data determined by the IP address of your computer.
  • To optimize and tailor our websites
  • To make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may observe your behaviors on our websites or on other websites. We may also get information about your browsing history from our trusted business partners and vendors.
  • So we can better understand our audience, our customers, our website visitors and their respective interests.
  • To provide correct pricing and ads for the local store you select.

 

Controlling Our Tracking Tools

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, click here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. Your mobile device may not give you the ability to control cookies. If you configure your computer to block cookies, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our websites. If you configure to block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

 

Our “Do Not Track” policy: Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

 

Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads

We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on our websites. This may also include ads served on other companies’ websites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, information a third party collects when you register for a website, like your zip code. This might be used to target an ad for people in your area. These ads may also be based on your activities on our websites or on third party websites.

Local Business Sonoma County

Go Local

We do everything locally…

Learn More »

Never Undersold. Lowest Price. Period.

Never Undersold

Lowest price…guaranteed…

Learn More »

Expert Advisor

Our experts can help you with any project…

Learn More »

Express Lumber Yard

Express Yard

Our drive-thru lumber yard turns your vehicle into a shopping cart…

Learn More »

Express Delivery

7 Day Express Delivery

Our delivery trucks are at your service, 7 days a week…

Learn More »

Greener Choice

Greener Choice

Everything we do has the environment in mind…

Learn More »

Store Information

Friedman's Home Improvement proudly services all of the North Bay with convenient locations in Santa Rosa, Petaluma, Sonoma, and Ukiah.

Mon thru Fri 6am - 8pm
Sat 7am - 7pm
Sun 8am - 7pm

Get Directions »

Double Click Yield Manager Yield Manager Double Click Yield Manager